Please upgrade your browser

We take your security very seriously. In order to protect you and our systems, we are making changes to all HSBC websites that means some of the oldest web browser versions will no longer be able to access these sites. Generally, the latest versions of a browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Apple Safari, etc.) and an operating system family (like Microsoft Windows, MacOS) have the most up-to-date security features.

If you are seeing this message, we have detected that you are using an older, unsupported browser. 

See how to update your browser

Cookie Policy

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our web-site http://www.assetmanagement.hsbc.com/it (the “Site”) to optimize an allow you to have a more safe and efficient experience.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them on the Site and what benefits they bring.

Please do read carefully this Cookie Policy and the Privacy Policy of the Site.

A. What are cookies and what are they used for

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your device (pc, tablet, smartphone, etc.) – (pc, tablet, smartphone, etc..) - usually to the browser - whenever you visit a website in order to be retransmitted when you access the website again (so called first-party cookies). During the navigation on a website, you may receive on your device also cookies of different websites or webservers (so called third-party cookies); this happens because the visited websites contain items such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other websites that are hosted on a server other than the one on which the requested page is hosted. In other words, these are cookies that are set by a website different from the one that you are currently visiting.

Cookies may be limited to a single session (so called session cookies) and, in such case, they automatically disable when the user closes the browser. Some other cookies may have a preset expiry date and, in such case, they will remain stored and active in the user’s hard-disk until such expiry date, continuing to collect information in the course of the subsequent browsing sessions (so called permanent cookies).

Cookies are used for different purposes. Some of them are used to allow the user to visit a website and use its features (so called technical cookies). Some other cookies are used to collect statistical information, in aggregated or non-aggregated form, about the number of users who access a website and how a website is used (so called monitoring or analytics cookies). Lastly, other cookies are used to track the user’s profile as a consumer and display advertising on a website which are consistent with the user’s interests (so called, profiling cookies).

A1. Frequently Asked Questions

Do cookies mean I could get cold calls or junk mail?

We never use the data gathered through cookies to contact you via post, email or phone. We may use cookies to show you subtly tailored content on our site of things we think you might be interested in, but only in relation to HSBC products and services. You will never see advertising on our website from anyone other than HSBC group companies and our agents.

Can cookies pass on my personal information to others?

We do not use cookies to transmit personal information. The only time we may share personal information gathered through cookies, is when you have given us your express consent.

Do cookies compromise my security when I'm using the Site?

The cookies we use are completely safe and secure. In fact, many of them are used purely to provide important security features such as protecting your data and your accounts.

How cookies make the Site safer and easier to use

Cookies have several advantages, such as ensuring the confidentiality of your data while browsing the Site. Some cookies also make it possible to browse your site allowing you to make the best use of its features and benefit from increased security.

Cookies can also allow us to tailor the content of our website to suit your interests. For example, instead of displaying promotional messages about products you already have, they let us show you other services you may interested in.

In addition, we also use "analytics" cookies that enable us to analyze how the Site is used and providing suggestions on how to improve the browsing of our users.

When we include links to other websites, please bear in mind they have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend you read their policies as HSBC is not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

How we work with trusted third parties

When you visit our Site, you will only be served HSBC-branded advertisements. We only use cookies from trusted third-party suppliers in order to provide our customers with HSBC products and services or to monitor usage of our Site on an anonymous basis. The only time cookies would enable us to share your information is when you have given us express consent to pass it on to a trusted third party.

Can cookies allow others access to my computer's hard drive?

Cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive.

Do I need to accept cookies?

You are not required to accept cookies and you can disable cookies in your browser (please see following section C). However, we recommend you read this cookies policy carefully to understand the advantage deriving from their use.

Do HSBC cookies contain my personal information?

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, telephone or email.

B. Our cookies

The Site makes use exclusively of technical cookies and analytics cookies and does not make use of profiling cookies.

B.1 Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used on the Site to improve your experience when navigating the Site and use its features. These cookies are always first-party cookies, as they are stored directly by us through the Site.

Some technical cookies are necessary to provide You with an optimized user experience or to allow your authentication on the Site, e.g. to access your personal area (so called navigation cookies). Normally navigation cookies are session cookies and, therefore, once the internet browser is closed, they are automatically disabled.

Other technical cookies are useful to allow you to save some your preferences (e.g. the language or the country of origin) without having to reset such preferences each time you visit the Site (so called functionality cookies). For this reason, functionality cookies are often persistent cookies, because they remain stored in your computer even after the interest browser has been closed, until the relevant expiry date or until you delete them from your browser.

The following technical cookies are currently used on the Site:

Essential cookies: these cookies are vital to us for providing key features of our website, such as the ability to use online tools, log on securely and save your favourite articles.

Name Category Description
ASP.NET_SessionId Technical cookie This cookie assigns a unique ID to your session to connect it to the server and for other internal processes required throughout the course of the session.
HsbcCookiePolicy Technical cookie This cookie is used to display our website's cookie policy banner

As provided for by the applicable privacy laws, your prior consent to the set-up of this cookie is not necessary. Obviously, you can freely decide to block the set-up of the technical cookie, by changing your internet browser settings (please refer to section C (1) to know how to do it). However, if you block or delete technical cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and access to the services.

B.2 Monitoring or “Analytics” cookies

Analytics cookies are used on the Site to collect statistical information on the number of users accessing the Site and how they visit it, the number of pages visited, being it in an aggregate form or not. In addition, analytics cookies enable us to analyse how the Site is used and providing suggestions on how to improve the browsing of our users.

Functionality and performance cookies: these cookies give you extra functionality, such as being able to ask us to remember your preferences. They also let us monitor how our website is performing so we can make regular improvements.

Name Category Description
utag_main Analytic cookie This cookie used by our sites to manage tags on each of our pages.
AMCV_###@AdobeOrg Analytic cookie This cookie is used Adobe Analytics to identify a unique visitor.
s_cc Analytic cookie This cookie is used by Adobe Analytics. It is set and read by the JavaScript code to determine if cookies are enabled (simply set to "True").
s_sq Analytic cookie This cookie is used by Adobe Analytics. It is set and read by the JavaScript code when the ActivityMap functionality is enabled; it contains information about the previous link on this site that was clicked on by the user
s_vi Analytic cookie This cookie is used by Adobe Analytics to identify a unique visitor.
s_fid Analytic cookie This cookie is used by Adobe Analytics to identify a unique visitor if the standard s_vi cookie is unavailable due to third-party cookie restrictions.
mbox Analytic cookie This cookie is used by Adobe Target. It keeps a number of values to manage how visitors experience Target campaigns.
demdex Analytic cookie Audience Manager sets this cookie to assign a unique ID to a site visitor. The demdex cookie helps Audience Manger perform basic functions such as visitor identification, ID synchronization, segmentation, modeling, reporting, etc.
dextp Analytic cookie Audience Manager sets this cookie to record the last time it made a data synchronization call.
dstjs Analytic cookie Audience Manager sets this cookie when there's an error sending data to a destination.
TEAL Analytic cookie This cookie will be used to store session based information on which product ids have been viewed on this site.
tms-ref Analytic cookie This cookie will be used to store the session referrer.

C. How to manage and disable cookies and how to opt-out from their use

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other devices used for internet access are usually set to accept cookies. However, you can change your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

There are different ways to manage, disable or erase cookies:

Change the settings of your browser

Follow the instructions given by the developer of your Internet browser to find out how to manage, disable or erase some or all the cookies:

Make your choices carefully. By blocking indiscriminately, the reception of cookies, including technical cookies, without providing a specific exception to the Site, you may not be able to navigate on the Site or use all or part of its functionality. In addition, by deleting all cookies from the browser, technical cookies may also be removed and, therefore, you may remove the preferences you have set using the Site.

D. Further information

For further information on cookies and your specific rights please visit the web-site of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) http://www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie